Principles relating to processing of personal data

The TRUSTS Consortium partners operate https://www.trusts-data.eu (herein: the Site). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site, newsletter tool, Twitter account and LinkedIn account.

Data protection is taken seriously by TRUSTS. Personal data will be processed exclusively in line with the European and Austrian data protection, privacy and telecommunications regulations, with contracts, or with other legal obligations. We use your personal information only for providing and improving the Site and other information channels. By using the Site, following links to our social media accounts or subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can e used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name (herein: “Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (herein: “Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Newsletter

We use MailChimp to manage our newsletter and other email lists. There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides MailChimp’s own analytics, which may aggregate how many subscribers open a message or click the links inside. You find the MailChimp privacy policy on https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of every newsletter. You can also email info@trusts-data.eu to update your email address, or to request that we delete your email.

Google Analytics

This Site uses Google Analytics, a website analysis tool of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text-files that are saved on your computer to make it possible to analyse how you use the website. All your usage information created by these cookies (including your IP Address) will be transferred to, and saved on, a Google Server in USA. Google uses this information to analyse how you use this website, to create reports about the website-activities for the webmaster and for other services in connection with Site and internet usage.

This information can be submitted to third parties by Google if it is requested by law or if the third party is contracted by Google for processing this data. Google will not connect your IP with other data of Google. You can disable the cookie installation by setting up your browser to prevent it saving cookies but it could be that in this case some features of the Site will not work. By using this Site you declare that you allow Google to process and analyse the collected data as described above.

The Google Analytics terms of use are available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

WordPress

The Site is built with WordPress.

Twitter

The TRUSTS Consortium runs the Twitter account https://twitter.com/TrustsData. You find the Twitter privacy policy on https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

LinkedIn

The TRUSTS Consortium runs the LinkedIn page https://www.linkedin.com/company/26197947/. You find the LinkedIn privacy policy on https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

ResearchGate

The TRUSTS consortium runs the ResearchGate page https://www.researchgate.net/project/TRUSTS-Trusted-secure-data-sharing-space. You find the ResearchGate privacy policy on https://www.researchgate.net/privacy-policy.

Security

The Site uses a SSL certificate. This means that you can be sure that you are connected to the correct address and that the data transfer between the server of my host and your browser is encrypted. But remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your rights as a data subject

Right of access

You have the right to obtain information about the type and scope of processing of your personal data without costs. Please contact info@trusts-data.eu for further information. To avoid misuse, however, please establish your identity in a suitable form, such as by producing a copy of a valid photographic identification. In order for us to be able to provide you with information quickly and efficiently, please make sure to include in your application as concrete information as possible.

TRUSTS will provide you with the necessary information according to Art 15 GDPR at the latest within one month of receipt. In exceptional cases, this period may be extended. In this case, you will be informed accordingly.

To ensure that your personal data is only available to you personally, we will send the information via Austrian Post as a registered personal delivery (RSa-Brief) or corresponding information technology services.

Right of rectification and erasure of personal Data

You are legally entitled to request modification or deletion of your personal data, or deletion from the registered users database at any time. If you wish to do so, please contact us at info@trusts-data.eu.

Further rights of data subjects

At any time, you may exercise your rights of limitation of processing, objection to the processing of your personal data, or data portability. If you wish to do so, please contact us at info@trusts-data.eu.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have the impression that your rights have been violated, please contact us at info@trusts-data.eu. You also have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the Austrian supervisory authority, the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Changes To This Privacy Policy

The TRUSTS Consortium may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.